Home                                                                                         KIBWORTH CRICKET CLUB

Captains of the Club


First Eleven Second Eleven Third Eleven Fourth Eleven Sunday XI Sunday 2nd XI Midweek XI Thursday XI Ladies XI
1874 O Mason 1910-1911 E. Bird
1877-1879 F Underwood 1923 R Holyoak
1880 B Elliott 1928 D Peberdy
1882 A.H. Richardson 1929-1930 A Ringrose
1883 F Brown 1931 D Peberdy
1885 F Underwood 1932 E W Smith
1889 F.J. Loveday 1933-1936 T A Sedgley
1890-1909 C.B. Marriott 1937-1938 W Dalton
1910-1911 H.H. Marriott 1939 V Lee
1921 T H Lewis No 2nd XI fielded during WWII 1921 Mr Whitlock
1923 C.W. Berry 1948-1957 R Dunn
1928 W.W. Partridge 1958-1959 W East
1929 J. Jesson 1961-1962 R Beet  
1930-1931 C.W. Berry 1964 D Lawrence
1932-1949 E.W. Welton 1965 J Ravenhill
1950-1951 C.T. Iliffe 1967 R Chandler
1952 W.Garner 1969-1971 J Wade 1965 L Sturgess
1953-1955 C.T. Iliffe 1972 R Green 1967 G Lee
1956-1960 D.Symes 1973 J Edwards 1969-1972 R Beet
1961-1963 D.W. Garner 1974-1975 J.R Gilson   1973 C Tory
1964-1967 R.W. Beet 1976 D Lawrence 1974 R Beet
1968-1971 L. Sturgess 1979 J R Gilson 1975 1976 G Webb
1972-1973 D.W. Garner 1980 R Beet 1979-1981 D W Garner
1974-1978 G. Lee 1981 B Hollis 1982 D Collins
1979 J. Lucas 1982 D Lawrence   1983 T Cloke
1980-1981 G. Lee 1983-1986 C Freeman 1984 L Sturgess
1982-1983 R. Cuthbertson 1987 L Sturgess 1985 D Collins 1986 C Tory
1984-1986 T. Cloke 1988-1991 G Lee 1986-1988 R Poyner 1987 G Lee
1987 P. Dundas 1992 J Lucas 1989 G Clarke 1988 D Gadsby
1988-1990 R. Nicholson 1993-1995 J Peat 2002 D. Collins 1990-1992 D Lawrence 1989 L Holmes
1991 J. Peat 1996-1998 M King 2003-2004 M.King 1993 S Matthew 1990 J Peat
1992 P.Higgs 1999 J Waterfield 2005-2006 J.S. Bleby 1994-1995 J S Bleby 1985-1992 J Armitage 1991-1996 P Abbott
1993-1994 P. Booth 2000 - 2002 D Pedley 2007- 2009 D. Pedley 2006 S. Charles 1996-2004 S Thompson 1993-1995 G Bayes 1997-1998 D Pedley
1995-2003 R.A. Cobb 2003 - 2009 D. Pounds 2010 D Greenhalgh 2007 W. Jennings 2005- 2007 D Pedley 1996-1998 P Illingworth 1999-2004 K Folley
2004-2006 M.D.R. Sutliff 2010 S Matthew 2011 M Wilkins 2008- 2009 M.King 2008 G Gibson 1999 R Poyner 2005-2008 D Pedley
2007- 2011 A.P. Smith  2011 - 2012  T Bailey 2012 - C Hill 2010 M Wilkins
2009 - 2010 W Jennings 2003 R Barkworth 2009 - 2012  T Bailey
2012 - 2016 M Craven 2013 C Hill 2013 - 2014 D Greenhalgh 2011 - 2016 T Neal 2012 K Folley 2004 J S Bleby 2013 D Broughton
2017 S Patel 2014 - 2015 L Spence 2015 - 2016 J Boucher 2017 S Munden 2013 None appointed 2014 C Newby
2016 R Jackson 2017 K Messenger 2014 I Blunt 2015 - 2016 J Peel
2017 L Spence 2015 - P Scott 2015- S Walsh